Street names spelled wrong
After nearly 800 family reviews, this is the first time I've come to this. I have an enumerator's spelling of Virgis Rd, the computer spelling of Virgia Rd and the real spelling from a map of Virginia Rd. Should I use the enumerator's spelling to match the census page or should I correct it to the real spelling from the map?
Answers
-
@Debbie Warner, here are the instructions that we have been given. We are usually instructed to put what the enumerator put. Those researching will be able to see the misspelling and/or research it for their benefit to put notes in their personal research.
Select the street name from the provided options.
For misspelled street names, select the closest option, and correct the spelling. (does not state if the enumerator misspelled it.)
If the drop-down list did not include the street name, select Other, and type the correct street name in the additional box.
If the street name was left empty, select Blank.
Directions to the residence should not be indexed. Add only the street name.
I hope that this helps somewhat. Thank you for all that you do!!
0 -
Thank you, AndLinda, that does help. I'll put it in as the enumerator wrote it.
0